Author Topic: I think i broke my torch :(  (Read 2608 times)

|fury|

  • Administrator
  • Major
  • *****
  • Posts: 3798
  • Karma: +2/-0
I think i broke my torch :(
« on: September 04, 2004, 11:17:38 PM »
Just got into the Communications area..

Thing is, my torch isn't actually illuminating anything any more.. On some walls, i get the occasional flicker, but most of the time, nothing  :cry:

Anyone else experienced this?

2toes

  • Guest
I think i broke my torch :(
« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2004, 11:48:31 PM »
Maybe yer batteries are running out,

lol

2toes

RichardWhitely

  • Ba-da, ba-da, ba-da-da-da: booooooooooo!
  • Administrator
  • Major
  • *****
  • Posts: I am a geek!!
  • Karma: +9002/-0
I think i broke my torch :(
« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2004, 12:02:42 AM »
/sticks hand up

was messing round with doom 3 ealier on today, quite bored at the time and my torch broke too.

Are you using the duct tape mod by any chance?
I play games on a:
ZX Spectrum 48K | Grundig C410 cassette recorder (adjustable head) | 20BT TV Philips Multistandard Color V37cm | ZX Interface 2 | New Kempston Compatible Competition Pro Switched Joystick | Sinclair BASIC OS

|fury|

  • Administrator
  • Major
  • *****
  • Posts: 3798
  • Karma: +2/-0
I think i broke my torch :(
« Reply #3 on: September 05, 2004, 10:42:38 AM »
nope. vanilla install, other than i'm using a nocd and 3 mounted images to save me swapping discs

RichardWhitely

  • Ba-da, ba-da, ba-da-da-da: booooooooooo!
  • Administrator
  • Major
  • *****
  • Posts: I am a geek!!
  • Karma: +9002/-0
I think i broke my torch :(
« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2004, 12:28:28 PM »
hum
I play games on a:
ZX Spectrum 48K | Grundig C410 cassette recorder (adjustable head) | 20BT TV Philips Multistandard Color V37cm | ZX Interface 2 | New Kempston Compatible Competition Pro Switched Joystick | Sinclair BASIC OS

|fury|

  • Administrator
  • Major
  • *****
  • Posts: 3798
  • Karma: +2/-0
I think i broke my torch :(
« Reply #5 on: September 06, 2004, 08:40:53 AM »
re-loaded the auto save from the comms transfer and went through it again. seems fine this time around..

can only guess the autosave in the airlock between comms transfer and comms arsed up..